Coldwater Canyon Homes for SaleListings

Coldwater Canyon Studio City Homes for Sale

Coldwater Canyon Studio City currently number 66 active listings with a median asking price of $1,995,000 (CRMLS, September 2026). The median lot measures 16,577 sq ft, placing Coldwater Canyon 2nd of 10 Studio City sub-markets on land area. Listings move faster than the surrounding cohort, a median of 51 days on market against 55 across Studio City.

Coldwater Canyon Homes for Sale in Studio City Homes for Sale

Community

Coldwater Canyon has about 185 total residences ranging from roughly 855 to 10,116 square feet, with a typical home offering three bedrooms and three bathrooms (source: Redfin). The earliest homes date to 1927, with the average home built around 1960, reflecting a long history of mid-century development along the canyon (source: Redfin). Private pools and spas are common throughout the neighborhood, and the average recorded sale price has been around $2,194,529 (source: Redfin).

As of mid-June 2026, Studio City citywide has a median sale price around $1,790,000, up 25.6% year over year, or about $843 per square foot (up 0.4% year over year), with a median list price around $2,100,000, or about $818 per square foot. About 168 homes were on the market with 28 recently sold, homes typically going pending in around 59 days at about 97.7% of list price, buyers averaging roughly two offers per home, and a typical down payment around 63.5% (source: Redfin). Coldwater Canyon’s average sale price of roughly $2.19 million sits well above the citywide median, consistent with its larger, canyon-view lots. CRMLS listing data shows active listings in Coldwater Canyon running from $2,800,000 to $28,000,000, with a median list price of $4,749,900 (a sample of 23 of the 112 active listings as of August 29, 2026).

What Makes This Neighborhood Stand Out

Homes in this area of Studio City offer a combination of architectural character, established landscaping, and strong community identity that attracts buyers looking for something beyond a generic suburban tract. While the broader Studio City market provides a range of options, this particular pocket has its own micro-market dynamics — often with faster absorption times and tighter inventory than comparable addresses across town.

hillside homes and newer townhome communities carry HOA dues; flat-land single-family homes typically do not Buyers who prioritize privacy, outdoor space, and a neighbors-who-wave culture consistently point to neighborhoods like this one as undervalued relative to the broader San Fernando Valley market.

What style of homes are in Coldwater Canyon?

The homes in this area range from post-war single-family residences to updated modern builds, with many properties undergoing significant renovations over the past decade. Lot sizes are competitive for Los Angeles County standards. Most homes feature private outdoor space, attached garages, and mid-century design cues that have become increasingly sought-after in Southern California real estate.

Buyers with specific taste — whether for Spanish Colonial, Craftsman, or Contemporary — will find homes here that meet that brief. The range of price points within the community also means that entry-level buyers and move-up buyers often shop the same streets, which keeps demand diversified across market cycles.

Is Coldwater Canyon a good investment?

This area of Studio City has tracked alongside or above the broader San Fernando Valley appreciation curve over the past several years. Rental demand is also strong — single-family homes in Studio City attract quality long-term tenants, making buy-and-hold strategies viable even with current interest rate environments. The Knight Group tracks off-market opportunities in this area specifically because they rarely generate open-offer situations and tend to close with less friction than listed properties.

Coldwater Canyon Studio City: The Canyon Corridor’s Hillside Residential Zone

Coldwater Canyon’s Studio City section represents the residential geography that climbs from the Ventura Boulevard commercial hub northward along the Coldwater Canyon road corridor toward the Mulholland ridgeline — a hillside residential zone that occupies the east-facing slope of the Santa Monica Mountains’ front range and delivers the hillside views, the canyon microclimate, and the trail access that the Studio City luxury buyer specifically pursues. The Coldwater Canyon road itself carries meaningful through-traffic as a Mulholland crossing that the Westside-to-Valley commuter and the Beverly Hills-adjacent resident uses to cross the mountain front — a traffic reality that the canyon-adjacent residential addresses must accommodate but that the interior canyon streets, set back from the main road, largely avoid. The Coldwater Canyon Park (a county park at the ridgeline, just inside the Beverly Hills portion of the canyon) is accessible from the Studio City side of the canyon via the hiking paths that the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy maintains through the canyon corridor, providing the recreational access that the canyon residential buyer values as an extension of the backyard trail experience.

Where does Coldwater Canyon rank in pricing?

Coldwater Canyon Studio City properties trade at the upper tier of the Studio City market, driven by the hillside view position, the canyon privacy, and the Mulholland adjacency that the canyon corridor creates. The price range spans from the $2.5M-$4M entry tier for smaller canyon homes and updated originals to the $6M-$12M range for the newly constructed contemporary estates on the premium canyon view lots. The canyon location creates both the premium (views, privacy, mountain access) and the discount (traffic on the main road, hillside maintenance costs, fire risk considerations) that the buyer must weigh against the flat-area Studio City alternative at lower price points.

What kind of homes and neighbors are in Coldwater Canyon Studio City?

  • Coldwater Canyon Studio City occupies the hillside residential zone climbing from the Ventura Boulevard commercial hub northward toward the Mulholland ridgeline.
  • Housing stock ranges from post-war single-family residences to updated modern builds, with many properties significantly renovated over the past decade.
  • Typical homes offer three bedrooms and three bathrooms, and private pools and spas are common throughout the canyon.
  • Mid-century design cues appear across much of the housing stock, reflecting a long history of development along the canyon corridor.
  • Buyers with specific taste for Spanish Colonial, Craftsman, or Contemporary architecture find homes in Coldwater Canyon Studio City meeting that brief.
  • Most homes feature private outdoor space and attached garages, with lot sizes competitive by Los Angeles County standards.
  • Hillside homes and newer townhome communities carry HOA dues, while flat-land single-family homes typically do not.
  • Coldwater Canyon Studio City sits on the east-facing slope of the Santa Monica Mountains front range, delivering hillside views and a canyon microclimate.
  • Trail access ranks among the specific draws that Studio City luxury buyers pursue when they choose this canyon corridor over flatland alternatives.
  • Through-traffic is a real feature of the Coldwater Canyon road, which Westside-to-Valley commuters use as a Mulholland crossing.
  • Architectural character, established landscaping, and a strong community identity attract buyers looking for something beyond a generic suburban tract.
  • Rental demand stays strong because single-family homes in Studio City attract quality long-term tenants, keeping buy-and-hold strategies viable.

Area Details

What’s the fire risk in Coldwater Canyon?

Coldwater Canyon’s hillside, canyon-adjacent setting carries increased wildfire exposure compared to flatland Studio City, particularly for homes backing onto open hillside (source: Cal Fire hazard severity zone maps).

What’s the climate like in Coldwater Canyon?

Canyon elevation can moderate some of the Valley’s summer heat compared to the flatlands below, though the area still sees the hot, dry summers and milder, occasionally rainy winters typical of the San Fernando Valley (source: regional climate data).

How do you get around Coldwater Canyon?

Coldwater Canyon Avenue connects directly to Ventura Boulevard to the south and climbs toward Mulholland Drive and the Westside to the north.

What schools serve Coldwater Canyon?

Coldwater Canyon falls within the Los Angeles Unified School District.

Is water reliable in Coldwater Canyon?

Studio City is part of the City of Los Angeles and is served by the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP).

Which Studio City schools are nearby?

Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD) serves this area. Within the neighborhood’s draw zone, families typically access Carpenter Community Charter, Walter Reed Middle, and North Hollywood High. LAUSD and private school options are also available for families pursuing specialized programs in math, arts, or bilingual education. The availability of strong public schools at multiple grade levels is a consistent driver of demand in this area.

How’s the commute from Coldwater Canyon?

Residents commute primarily via Ventura Blvd, Coldwater Canyon, and the 101 Freeway, with typical drive times of 15–35 minutes to Hollywood, Burbank, and Century City. For buyers who prioritize non-freeway alternatives, local surface streets and rideshare coverage are solid. Remote work has reduced the commute calculus for many buyers in this market, but access to major employment corridors still factors into pricing at the neighborhood level.

Where can you shop and dine in Coldwater Canyon?

Day-to-day conveniences are handled by Tujunga Village and Ventura Blvd’s Studio City corridor. Grocery options, pharmacies, fitness studios, and coffee shops are accessible without significant driving. The mix of national brands and local independents gives the area a lived-in feel that distinguishes it from purely commercial suburban centers.

What outdoor activities are in Coldwater Canyon?

Outdoor recreation centers on Fryman Canyon, Wilacre Park, and Runyon Canyon (15 min). Year-round outdoor activity is the norm in Southern California, and this neighborhood’s access to trails, parks, and recreational facilities is a meaningful part of the value proposition for active buyers. Nearby options expand the range further for buyers who prioritize specific activities like cycling, hiking, or swimming.

What is it like to live in Coldwater Canyon Studio City?

  • Coldwater Canyon Studio City sits in a hillside, canyon-adjacent setting that carries increased wildfire exposure compared with the flatland portions of Studio City.
  • Homes backing onto open hillside face the greatest wildfire exposure, according to Cal Fire hazard severity zone mapping for the canyon.
  • Canyon elevation moderates some of the Valley heat that settles over the flatlands below, according to regional climate data for the corridor.
  • Summers here run hot and dry while winters stay milder and occasionally rainy, matching the broader San Fernando Valley climate pattern.
  • Coldwater Canyon Avenue connects directly south to Ventura Boulevard and climbs north toward Mulholland Drive and the Westside beyond.
  • Los Angeles Unified School District serves Coldwater Canyon Studio City, with private school options available for families pursuing specialized programs.
  • Families within the draw zone typically access Carpenter Community Charter, Walter Reed Middle, and North Hollywood High for their children.
  • Strong public schools at multiple grade levels act as a consistent driver of buyer demand across this part of Studio City.
  • Water service comes from the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, since Studio City forms part of the City of Los Angeles.
  • Commuters rely on Ventura Boulevard, Coldwater Canyon, and the freeway to reach Hollywood, Burbank, and Century City employment corridors.
  • Tujunga Village and the Ventura Boulevard corridor handle daily errands, with grocery stores, pharmacies, fitness studios, and coffee shops close at hand.
  • Outdoor recreation centers on Fryman Canyon, Wilacre Park, and Runyon Canyon, giving hikers and cyclists year-round trail access nearby.

Market Trends

What is the Coldwater Canyon market like right now?

Coldwater Canyon is tracked as a distinct sub-market of Studio City, and its figures diverge from the parent average. The measurements below come from CRMLS listing data as of September 2026.

  • Active listings: 66 in Coldwater Canyon, priced at a median of $1,995,000 as of September 2026.
  • Median asking price per square foot in Coldwater Canyon: $783.
  • Median list price across 15 tracked Coldwater Canyon properties: $2,895,000.
  • Median lot size in Coldwater Canyon: 16,577 sq ft.
  • Median living area in Coldwater Canyon: 3,639 sq ft.
  • Median days on market in Coldwater Canyon: 51.
  • Housing stock in Coldwater Canyon was built between 1951 and 2020, with a median year of 1980.
  • Canyon views are the most common outlook in Coldwater Canyon, recorded on 53% of tracked properties.
  • Typical Coldwater Canyon home height: 3 stories.

How does Coldwater Canyon compare with nearby Studio City neighborhoods?

Median lot size separates Studio City sub-markets more sharply than price does. Coldwater Canyon ranks 2nd of the 10 comparable sub-markets tracked here.

  • Wrightwood Estates: median lot 20,107 sq ft, median list price $2,590,000.
  • Coldwater Canyon: median lot 16,577 sq ft, median list price $2,895,000.
  • Longridge Estates: median lot 15,817 sq ft, median list price $3,250,000.
  • The Donas: median lot 11,878 sq ft, median list price $2,724,000.
  • Woodbridge Park: median lot 8,643 sq ft, median list price $2,295,000.
  • Sunshine Hill: median lot 8,355 sq ft, median list price $1,995,000.
  • Sunswept Hill: median lot 7,242 sq ft, median list price $1,599,999.
  • Footbridge Square: median lot 7,001 sq ft, median list price $2,399,500.

What is the Coldwater Canyon market like right now?

Coldwater Canyon is tracked as a distinct sub-market of Studio City, and its figures diverge from the parent average. The measurements below come from CRMLS listing data as of September 2026.

  • Active listings: 66 in Coldwater Canyon, priced at a median of $1,995,000 as of September 2026.
  • Median asking price per square foot in Coldwater Canyon: $783.
  • Median list price across 15 tracked Coldwater Canyon properties: $2,895,000.
  • Median lot size in Coldwater Canyon: 16,577 sq ft.
  • Median living area in Coldwater Canyon: 3,639 sq ft.
  • Median days on market in Coldwater Canyon: 51.
  • Housing stock in Coldwater Canyon was built between 1951 and 2020, with a median year of 1980.
  • Canyon views are the most common outlook in Coldwater Canyon, recorded on 53% of tracked properties.
  • Typical Coldwater Canyon home height: 3 stories.

How does Coldwater Canyon compare with nearby Studio City neighborhoods?

Median lot size separates Studio City sub-markets more sharply than price does. Coldwater Canyon ranks 2nd of the 9 comparable sub-markets tracked here.

  • Wrightwood Estates: median lot 20,107 sq ft, median list price $2,585,000.
  • Coldwater Canyon: median lot 16,577 sq ft, median list price $2,895,000.
  • Longridge Estates: median lot 15,817 sq ft, median list price $3,250,000.
  • The Donas: median lot 11,878 sq ft, median list price $2,724,000.
  • Woodbridge Park: median lot 8,643 sq ft, median list price $2,295,000.
  • Sunshine Hill: median lot 8,235 sq ft, median list price $1,995,000.
  • Footbridge Square: median lot 7,001 sq ft, median list price $2,399,500.
  • Studio City: median lot 6,751 sq ft, median list price $2,297,000.

What are homes priced at in Coldwater Canyon?

As of mid-June 2026, Studio City citywide has a median sale price around $1,790,000, up 25.6% year over year, or about $843 per square foot (up 0.4% year over year), with a median list price around $2,100,000, or about $818 per square foot. About 168 homes were on the market with 28 recently sold, homes typically going pending in around 59 days at about 97.7% of list price, buyers averaging roughly two offers per home, and a typical down payment around 63.5% (source: Redfin). Coldwater Canyon’s average recorded sale price of about $2,194,529 sits well above the citywide median (source: Redfin).

What’s recently sold in Coldwater Canyon?

With about 185 total residences ranging from 855 to 10,116 square feet, Coldwater Canyon offers a wide spread of home sizes.

How are prices trending in Coldwater Canyon?

Citywide, Studio City’s median sale price is up a sharp 25.6% year over year (source: Redfin). Coldwater Canyon’s mix of vintage 1927-era homes and larger rebuilds up to 10,116 square feet is consistent with that larger-home trend.

What’s the typical price in Coldwater Canyon?

Active listings in this area of Studio City have been trading in the $1.3M–$5M+ range for single-family homes, depending on square footage, lot size, and renovation quality. The market is sensitive to condition: fully updated homes transact at the top of the range, while fixer-upper and dated inventory sits longer and tends to attract investor offers below list. Understanding this bifurcation is essential for buyers calibrating their search budget.

Who Is Buying in This Area

The buyer profile here skews toward entertainment industry professionals, young families, and Mulholland Drive lifestyle seekers. Demand is rarely speculative — most buyers who commit to this neighborhood are making primary residence decisions tied to school zoning, commute routes, or lifestyle preferences that are not easily substituted elsewhere. This makes the market relatively resilient during broader downturns: demand does not evaporate, it waits.

How long do homes take to sell here?

Inventory has been tight relative to historical averages. Well-priced homes in move-in condition typically receive multiple offers within the first week. Overpriced or significantly deferred-maintenance properties sit considerably longer — sometimes through multiple price reductions — before finding a buyer. The Knight Group uses real-time MLS data to identify mispriced inventory and act before market corrections happen.

What Drives Studio City Pricing

The price dynamics in this area are shaped by Studio City consistently outperforms surrounding Valley neighborhoods due to proximity to studios and a strong walkable village feel. Buyers who understand these local drivers are better positioned to make competitive offers and negotiate from strength. The Knight Group’s market intelligence extends beyond list prices and includes off-market sales, pending transactions, and expired listings that paint a more complete picture of true market value in this area.

How does Coldwater Canyon compare to nearby neighborhoods?

Studio City’s micro-neighborhood price stratification is among the most pronounced in the SFV: the flat Colfax Meadows and Beeman Park areas south of Moorpark trade at $1.3M-$2.2M for single-family, while the hillside communities (Longridge Estates, The Donas, Wrightwood Estates, Sunswept) command $2.8M-$8M+ for the view properties and the gated cul-de-sac estates. Fryman Canyon proximity adds a consistent premium tied to trail access — homes within a 3-block walk of the Fryman Canyon trailhead outperform the broader Studio City market in both price-per-square-foot and time-to-offer. The LA River Greenway’s planned improvements will benefit the flat-area neighborhoods (Colfax Meadows, Beeman Park, Footbridge Square) as the riverfront trail transforms from utilitarian flood channel to linear park over the coming decade. Studio City condo and townhome product near Ventura Boulevard typically ranges $750K-$1.4M, making it one of the pricier SFV condo markets due to the Westside commute proximity and the walkable Ventura Boulevard lifestyle.

What is the housing market like in Coldwater Canyon Studio City?

  • Coldwater Canyon Studio City records an average sale price that sits well above the citywide Studio City median, according to recorded sales data.
  • Single-family listings in this part of Studio City span a wide price band that varies with square footage, lot size, and renovation quality.
  • Condition drives outcomes sharply, with fully updated homes transacting at the top of the range and dated inventory sitting considerably longer.
  • Fixer-upper properties in Coldwater Canyon Studio City tend to attract investor offers below list price rather than competitive owner-occupant bidding.
  • Buyers here skew toward entertainment industry professionals, young families, and people seeking the Mulholland Drive lifestyle specifically.
  • Demand is rarely speculative, since most purchasers are making primary residence decisions tied to school zoning, commute routes, or lifestyle needs.
  • Market resilience holds during broader downturns because demand in this pocket does not evaporate so much as wait for the right listing.
  • Inventory has run tight relative to historical averages, and well-priced move-in-ready homes typically draw multiple offers within the first week.
  • Overpriced or deferred-maintenance properties often move through several price reductions before finding a buyer in this canyon market.
  • Studio City consistently outperforms surrounding Valley neighborhoods thanks to studio proximity and a strong walkable village feel along its commercial spine.
  • Fryman Canyon proximity adds a consistent premium, with homes a short walk from the trailhead outperforming the broader Studio City market.
  • Hillside communities such as Longridge Estates, The Donas, Wrightwood Estates, and Sunswept command far more than the flat areas south of Moorpark.

FAQs

How many homes are in Coldwater Canyon?

Coldwater Canyon has about 185 total residences, ranging from roughly 855 to 10,116 square feet, with a typical home offering three bedrooms and three bathrooms (source: Redfin).

How old are homes in Coldwater Canyon?

The earliest homes date to 1927, with the average home built around 1960 (source: Redfin).

What is the average sale price in Coldwater Canyon?

The average recorded sale price has been around $2,194,529, well above Studio City’s citywide median sale price of about $1,790,000 (source: Redfin).

Do homes in Coldwater Canyon have pools?

Private pools and spas are common throughout the neighborhood (source: Redfin).

How competitive is the market for homes in Studio City?

Competition varies significantly by price point and condition. Turnkey single-family homes in desirable pockets of Studio City often attract multiple offers — particularly when listed under $1.3M. Fixer-uppers and properties with deferred maintenance see much softer competition. Working with an agent who has real-time visibility into days-on-market and offer-history data is critical to calibrating your bid strategy correctly.

Is Studio City a good area for long-term appreciation?

Studio City has demonstrated consistent appreciation over the past decade, supported by Studio City consistently outperforms surrounding Valley neighborhoods due to proximity to studios and a strong walkable village feel. While no market guarantees future returns, the fundamentals here — limited land supply, strong school performance, and proximity to employment — align with the characteristics that historically underpin sustained appreciation in Southern California. The Knight Group can provide a detailed appreciation analysis for specific streets or sub-neighborhoods on request.

What should buyers know about off-market homes in Studio City?

A meaningful percentage of transactions in Studio City — particularly in the upper price tiers — never hit the MLS. Sellers who want privacy, convenience, or to avoid the preparation costs of a listed sale often prefer a direct buyer introduction. The Knight Group maintains an active off-market network in Studio City and can present qualified buyers to sellers before a property is listed. If your target property type is not available on-market, a conversation with our team about off-market options is worth having.

How do I find the right neighborhood within Studio City?

Studio City contains multiple distinct micro-neighborhoods, each with its own character, price range, and amenity profile. The differences between a north-of-Ventura address and a south-of-Ventura address in this area, for example, can be meaningful in terms of pricing, lot size, and school assignment. The Knight Group provides neighborhood-level guidance — not just city-level — to ensure buyers understand exactly what they are buying into before making an offer.

What should buyers know about fire risk in Coldwater Canyon Studio City?

Coldwater Canyon Studio City properties are in or adjacent to Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones. Buyers should obtain fire insurance quotes before entering escrow, as standard insurers have reduced coverage availability in hillside fire-risk areas. The California FAIR Plan and specialty insurers serve the market at higher premium levels. Defensible space maintenance, ember-resistant construction features, and proximity to fire department response stations are all factors to evaluate for individual canyon properties.

Explore More

Hey, You ALMOST MISSED IT!

Lucky for you we’re looking out.

Subscribe to this Custom Search to be alerted when new properties hit the market in the area.

Choose the frequency that works for you.

get alerts

[showcaseidx_contact]